THE SENATE
[…] of small, diversified farming businesses will add to and diversify Hawaii's
economy and help redress the imbalance in agricultural trade. The State should
therefore encourage and support the growth of new, small, and diversified
farming businesses by creating a tax exemption on the first $50,000 of income
for such businesses. A partial tax exemption for such businesses will not significantly
affect existing tax revenue collected by the State, but will strengthen the state
economy and improve the long-term economic well-being of the State as a whole.
SECTION 2. Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be excluded from gross
income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
(1) Income not subject to taxation by the State under
the Constitution and laws of the United States;
(2) Rights, benefits, and other income exempted from
taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state retirement system, and
the rights, benefits, and other income, comparable to the rights, benefits, and
other income exempted by section 88-91, under any other public retirement system;
(3) Any compensation received in the form of a
pension for past services;
(4) Compensation paid to a patient affected with
Hansen's disease employed by the State or the United States in any hospital,
settlement, or place for the treatment of Hansen's disease;
(5) Except as otherwise expressly provided, payments
made by the United States or this State, under an act of Congress or a law of
this State, which by express provision or administrative regulation or
interpretation are exempt from both the normal and surtaxes of the United
States, even though not so exempted by the Internal Revenue Code itself;
(6) Any income expressly exempted or excluded from
the measure of the tax imposed by this chapter by any other law of the State,
it being the intent of this chapter not to repeal or supersede any express
exemption or exclusion;
(7) Income received by each member of the reserve
components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the
United States of America, and the Hawaii national guard as compensation for
performance of duty, equivalent to pay received for forty-eight drills
(equivalent of twelve weekends) and fifteen days of annual duty, at an:
(A) E-1 pay grade after eight years of
service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2004;
(B) E-2 pay grade after eight years of
service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2005;
(C) E-3 pay grade after eight years of service;
provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after